Privacy Policy

IT Alliance Australia Pty Ltd (ABN: 86 616 577 023)

28 September 2023

 

 

Thank you for your interest in exploring career opportunities with IT Alliance Australia Pty Ltd. Before continuing, please take a few minutes to read and understand our Privacy Policy.

When used in this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to IT Alliance Australia Pty Ltd. In this Privacy Policy, information about you is referred to as “Personal Information”. Personal Information refers to information that identifies, related to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your Personal Information in an open and transparent manner. This also applies to Personal Information pertaining to third parties when you have provided us with Personal Data relating to them during your application and employment with us (e.g., for reference purposes or of relatives as described below) and subsequent steps we may take to assess the suitability of your application for the role you applied for or similar positions.

This Privacy Policy also covers Personal Information processed by us in our application tracking system www.bullhornstaffing.com and applies to all technologies and systems we use to handle Personal Information.

If you are placed into a job by us, any further personal information collected or generated because of our relationship is also protected from access by unauthorised individuals. Personal information passed to us by clients or referees will be treated in the same way.

We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting, and storing your Personal Information as “processing” such Personal Information.

By providing your details to us, you are agreeing that we may contact you, either by phone, email, or SMS, to make you aware of new job opportunities.

Information collected by us will not be sold, rented, or licensed to anyone else. It may be necessary for us to hold records for an extended period. However, when the information is no longer of use to us, we may destroy or de-identify it in a manner that protects your privacy. Likewise, you have the option of requesting that your details be deleted from our database and applicant tracking system at any time. Personal information held by us is available for your review in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. All requests for review or deletion of your personal information should be submitted to rattesh.gumber@italliance.com.au . We will respond to your request within 15 days.

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information:

  • Directly from you, during our recruitment process, mainly via our website, social media platforms, correspondence exchanges, job boards, interviews during the hiring process, job fairs and other events where we may have a booth to market our products and services, and when you provide us with any additional information about yourself.
  • Indirectly, from our partner recruitment agency, Strategic Partners Australia Pty Ltd. (ABN 86 649 727 542) with which we collaborate when you have been in direct contact with them, and they share your information with us on your behalf.
  • Indirectly, from referrals of other IT Alliance Australia employees and contractors through the Employee Referral Award Program.
  • Indirectly, from third parties such as social media and legally accessible offline and online databases used by our recruiters during the recruitment process to the extent relevant for the proposed position.
  • Indirectly, from our clients when we receive feedback on your performance, any complaint from or about you in the workplace, any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved, and any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest, or inquiry in which you are involved.
  • Indirectly, from referrals our Industry partners provide when you have been in direct contact with them, and they share your information with us on your behalf e.g., results of any competency, psychometric or medical assessment.
  • Indirectly, from the contacts you have provided us with as your references.

Please note that Personal Information may also be generated in the context of your use of our recruitment management system (login details, logs, or feedback forms).

Whose Personal Information do we collect?

We primarily collect your Personal Information as required to assess your suitability for a position within IT Alliance Australia Pty Ltd., with one of our clients, and to provide payroll related services related to employment. However, due to legal, contractual, and regulatory obligations or to determine benefits we may offer you, we might also ask you to provide us with Personal Information pertaining to any other individuals, such as referee, relatives, spouse or equivalent, during the recruitment process. When you provide IT Alliance Australia with Personal Information about any other individual such as referee during the recruitment process, please ensure that, you provide those persons with relevant information regarding the processing of their Personal Information (as provided for in this Privacy Policy) as they are not in direct contact with us.

Which Personal Information do we collect?

The categories of Personal Information that we process include:

Identification Information such as your name, surname, a copy of your national identity card or passport, which include identification numbers, age, date and country of birth, gender.

Contact details such as your email address, home or professional address, or country of residence or those or relatives.

Photo, image or likeness, voice and potentially a video of yours when you participate in recruitment competitions or recruitment events, or other activities organised by us.

Your signature.

Your security clearance ID (CSID) and details of the level of security clearance you hold as required by some Government agencies as part of application process.

Dietary requirements e.g., when we would like to provide you with lunch during a meeting.

Health e.g., so that we can make it easy for you to access our or our client’s buildings, events.

Your educational, professional, familial and social background and relationships  such as your employment and education details (for example, your level of qualification, competency, your former employer(S), your job title and your position details or other information which may be contained in your curriculum vitae such as your interests and preferences); your marital status and members of your family (when needed, for example, to potentially assist you in obtaining police and security clearance for work, residence and work permit).

Financial and tax related information such as your income, benefits, tax residency, payment, or bank account details, required and mandatory insurance details, and your relationship with any other company you engage for payroll processing or to fulfil terms of engagement.

Computer access details such as your IP address and any geo-location information available therein; your browser type and language; access logs (including access times; website use and monitoring thereof); details of how you interact with us; devices used; location data and other similar information.

Background information provided by you (such as criminal record extract, your educational certificate or other competency records, performance evaluation, results of aptitude test organised by us or our clients) or collected from publicly available data and professional and social platforms, legally available databases, or public records as part of our ongoing risk management processes. This information may also include sensitive information to the extent legally permitted.

Communication information such as email exchanges, text messages, voice mail or recruitment management system notification.

We would advise you to NOT provide sensitive Information about your health, genetic and biometric profile, race or ethnicity, political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record unless strictly necessary e.g., when contained in an official document that you have to share with us or unless we specifically ask for it due to our contractual requirement e.g. jobs advertised under the Indigenous affirmative measure. In case of doubt, you may contact rattesh.gumber@italliance.com.au.

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. It is not our policy to intentionally collect, store or in general process Personal Information pertaining to minors, except in the context of internships (in such case, for minors above 14 years) and our association with tertiary education institutions.

How we use your Personal Information?

Use of Personal Information to assess candidate’s suitability to the position applied for

we use the Personal Information you are providing us with in order to assess your suitability for open positions with us or with our clients and take necessary steps prior to entering into any employment contract with you.

Use of Personal Information in the context of recruitment and marketing events (co-)organised by IT Alliance Australia

Photos or recordings including your image may be shared internally, published on our website, social media applications and the press, depending on the case. Your registration and participation in the events and group photos shall be interpreted as (1) your consent to have your/their pictures or audio/video recording taken and (2) your consent to use of these photos, audio/video recording by the various corporate media used by us to promote our business activities.

If you disagree to the use of your photos, please notify in advance the contact person indicated as organiser of the event. You can also take some personal measures such as avoiding being in the field of any camera or using the features generally offered by the platforms selected to support the event to prevent your data to be video or audio recorded.

When we co-organise the events or participate in events, your registration shall also be interpreted as your consent to share your registration details with the co-organiser in the event invitation for the organisation of, and follow-up on, the events.

Use of Personal Information to make you a job offer

We may use Personal Information you provided us with to make you a job offer.

Use of Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations

We will use your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations as and when required.

Use of Personal Information for other business purposes

We may also use your Personal Information based on our legitimate interest for the purpose of, or in connection with:

  • Our need to assess the specific risks associated to candidates; prior activities when relevant for a position (reputational risks, security and safety of our staff, integrity, etc.).
  • Our need to prevent fraud, to conduct background checks and verify the certifications and qualifications you provided us with.
  • Our need to be able to deal with complaints or legal disputes involving you or service providers we use in the context of our recruitment process.
  • Business improvements and related collection of feedback, managing and improving our website, relationship management, inviting you to attend events, tailoring our services to your specific needs, conduct of surveys and data analytics studies to review and better understand employee, contractors, and client satisfaction with services provided.
  • Requests for advice or support from our professional advisors, such as lawyers, accountants and consultants or other service providers (such as certification and accreditations, archiving, security services to investigate and prevent security incidents, IT or printing) to execute our contractual obligations towards you and to comply with required Industry standards.
  • Sending you information about job opportunities we think you may be interested in or that matches your skills and qualifications. You may, at any time, ask us not to send any information that you may not be interested in by following the unsubscribe instructions in communications from us, contacting us at rattesh.gumber@italliance.com.au.

Whom we disclose Personal Information to?

Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the “how we use your Personal Information” section above, we may be using various service providers and disclose details about you in this context, but also need to share certain information within other entities to meet our legal or contractual obligations or for operational efficiency. These service providers and entities include:

  • Strategic Partners Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 86 649 727 542) with which we share our physical, personnel and technological resources.
  • Third parties that provide services to us such as software providers, cloud providers where software we are using to support our recruitment process and our HR department activities may be hosted, providers of background verification services, accounting, and payroll service providers Achieve Corporation PTY LTD (ABN 20 624 448 317) and its associated companies including ProPayroll.
  • OZIT Alliance India Private Limited which is an IT Alliance Australia controlled foreign entity and provides administrative support to IT Alliance Australia. In this case, your information held by us are maintained on the corporate systems controlled by IT Alliance Australia Pty Ltd and we ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Information.
  • Certification agencies and consultants to provide services regarding quality and information security management systems certification.
  • Our advisers (for legal, tax and other matters).
  • Any third party that our client has engaged to help with their recruitment process.

 

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies (e.g., Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. We may also use Google cookies for remarketing to advertise online.

Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details about your visit.

Additionally, if you encounter certain errors while using the site, we may automatically collect data about the error and the circumstances surrounding its occurrence. This data may include technical details about your device, what you were trying to do when the error happened, and other technical information relating to the problem. You may or may not receive notice of such errors, even in the moment they occur, that they have occurred, or what the nature of the error is.

Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it may be possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Device Data

When you visit our website or interact with our services, we may automatically collect data about your device, such as:

  • Device Type
  • Operating System

Data we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Protection of Personal Information

We use a range of physical, electronic, and administrative measures to ensure that we keep your Personal Information secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

  • Education and training to relevant staff members to ensure they are aware of our privacy and confidentiality obligations when handling Personal Information.
  • Administrative and technical controls to restrict access to Personal Information on a ‘need to know’ basis.
  • Technological security measures to ensure ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of processing systems and services.
  • Use of reputed SaaS products
  • A process for regular testing, assessing, and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.
  • Alignment of our processes with ISO 27001:2022 Information Security Management System and requirements of Defence Industry Security Program (DISP).

Your information may be stored in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. Although we use appropriate security measures to protect data from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, the transmission of data over the internet (including by email) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect your Personal Information, but we cannot guarantee the complete security of data transmitted over the internet.

We do not sell your personal information.

How long we keep Personal Information for?

We will hold your Personal Information on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services; (ii) any retention period that is required by law; (iii) the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your Personal Information. In particular, you have a right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your Personal Information and request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.
  • ask that we update the Personal Information we hold about you or ask that we correct such Personal Information that you think is incorrect or incomplete.
  • ask that we delete Personal Information that we hold about you or restrict the way in which we use such Personal Information; withdraw consent to our processing of your Personal Information (to the extent such processing is solely based on previously obtained consent).
  • receive a copy of the Personal Information concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit such Personal Information to another party (to the extent the processing is based on consent or a contract); and
  • object to our processing of your Personal Information.

To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information, if any of your personal details have changed; or If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled your Personal Information; or any privacy query or request, please contact us at rattesh.gumber@italliance.com.au. For certain Personal Information requests, we must first verify your identity before processing your request. To do so, we may ask you to provide us with your full name, contact information, and relationship with our entity or our partner entities depending on the context.

Third party requests

If you are submitting a Personal Information request on behalf of someone other than yourself, please contact us at rattesh.gumber@italliance.com.au and include proof that you are authorised to make the request. This may be in the form of a written authorisation signed by the person whom you are acting on behalf of or a valid power of attorney.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will amend the date at the top of this page. The, modified, or amended Privacy Policy will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

 

IT Alliance Australia Pty Ltd

17 Goldbloom Street, Denman Prospect, ACT 2611 Australia

 

Thanks!